• Apply Now!

 

Student Work and Accomplishments

 Recent awards

Louisiana Press Association, Summer 2014

Chad Merritt -- Sam Hanna Award for Best Regular Column
Raney Johnson, John Sadler, Devin Dronnett -- First Place, Best Multimedia Element
Derek J. Amaya -- Second Place, Best News Photo
Tech Talk Staff -- Second Place, Best Website
Deepanjan Mukhopadhyay -- Third Place, Best News Photo
Kaleb Causey -- Third Place, Best Sports Story
Rebecca Alvarez -- Third Place, Best News Story
Austin Vining -- Third Place, Best Feature Story
T. Scott Boatright -- First Place, Sports Coverage; First Place, Headline Writing

Associated Press Media Editors, Summer 2014

The Tech Talk staff -- Second Place, General Excellence
The Tech Talk staff -- Second Place, Best Website
Kaleb Causey -- Third Place, College Breaking/Spot News
Cody Sexton -- Third Place, Features
Deepanjan Mukhopadhyay -- Second Place, College Spot/Breaking News Photo
Deepanjan Mukhopadhyay -- Third Place, College Spot/Breaking News Photo
T. Scott Boatright -- First Place, Spot News; First Place, Features; First Place, Continuing Coverage; First Place, Sports Feature; First Place, Sports Columns; First Place, Editorial Writing; First Place, Multi-Picture Package; First Place, General News Photo
T. Scott Boatright -- Second Place, Spot Sports
T. Scott Boatright -- Third Place, Spot News; Third Place, Personal Columns; Third Place, General News Photo
Nancy Bergeron -- First Place, Personal Columns
Nancy Bergeron -- Second Place, Spot News
Nancy Bergeron -- Third Place, General News

Southeast Journalism Conference, Spring 2014

Best of the South Competition

Kaleb Causey -- First Place, Best Sports Writer
The Tech Talk staff -- Second Place, Best Magazine
Deepanjan Mukhopadhyay -- Third Place, Best Press Photographer
Hannah Schilling -- Third Place, Best Page Designer
Reina Kempt -- Fifth Place, Best Special Event Reporter
Daniel Getsinger -- Sixth Place, Best Sports Writer

On-Site Competition

John Sadler -- Second Place, Media Law
Deepanjan Mukhopadhyay -- Second Place, News Photography
Allison East -- Second Place, Editorial Writing
Ian Edwards and Kelsy Kershaw -- Third Place, Public Relations


Society of Professional Journalists, Spring 2014

Mark of Excellence Awards, Winner Category

Derek J. Amaya, Sports Column Writing
Kaleb Causey, Sports Writing
Devin Dronett, Feature Photography
Deepanjan Mukhopadhyay, Photo Illustration
Hannah Schilling, General Column Writing

Mark of Excellence Awards, Finalist Category

Allison East, General Column Writing
Deepanjan Mukhopadhyay, General News Photography
Hannah Schilling, General Column Writing

 



OmniUpdate