• Apply Now!

 

  • Visit The Tech Talk online!
  • Graduates: E-mail Judith Roberts and let us know what you are doing and sign up for the weekly alumni update!

Student Work and Accomplishments

 Recent awards

Louisiana Press Women, 2012

Communications Contest Awards

Kelly Belton -- 1st place, Column Writing; 1st place, Design

Molly Bowman -- 2nd place, News Writing

Amber Guyotte -- 1st place, News Writing; 2nd place, Feature Writing; 2nd place, Column Writing

Dacia Idom -- 1st place, Photography

Amie Rolland -- 1st place, Special Series; 1st place, News Writing for Radio/TV; 1st place, Feature Writing

Rebecca Spence -- 1st place, Editorial Writing

Anna Claire Thomas -- 1st place, Sports Writing

Mary Timmons, 2nd place, Arts and Entertainment

Dr. Elizabeth Christian -- 2nd place, Personality Profile; 2nd place, Reviews; 1st place, Blogs written for corporate or for-profit organizations; 1st place, Faculty Adviser of Student Publications

Dr. Reginald Owens -- 1st place, Faculty Adviser of Student Publications

Judith Roberts -- 1st place, Web site edited by entrant; 1st place, News/Feature Single Release; 1st place, News/Feature Multiple Releases; 1st place, Faculty Adviser of Student Publications


National Federation of Press Women, 2012

Communications Contest Awards

Kelly Belton -- 1st place, Design; Honorable mention, Column Writing

Amber Guyotte -- 1st place, News Writing

Rebecca Spence -- Honorable mention; Editorial Writing

Judith Roberts -- 3rd place, News/Feature Single Release


Society of Professional Journalists, 2012

Mark of Excellence Awards

The Tech Talk -- 1st place, Best All-Around Non-Daily Student Newspaper

Patrick Boyd -- 1st place, General News Reporting

Anna Claire Thomas -- 1st place, Sports Column Writing

 

Southeast Journalism Conference, 2012

Best of the South

Dacia Idom -- 2nd place, Best Multimedia Journalism

Kelly Belton -- 3rd place, Best Newspaper Layout Designer

Amie Rolland, 3rd place, Best College Audio News

Jessica Wethington, 5th place, Best Press Photographer

The Tech Talk -- 6th place, Best Student Newspaper

On-site competition

Mary Timmons -- 3rd place, Public Relations

Rebecca Spence -- 3rd place, Layout and Design

 

Associated Collegiate Press, 2011

The Tech Talk Online -- Pacemaker Award


National Federation of Press Women, 2011

Ashley Dison – 1st place, Column Writing

Amy Olita – 1st place, Newspaper Design; honorable mention, Newspaper Graphics/Illustrations

Amber Guyotte – 2nd place, News Writing

Danielle Cintron – 3rd place, Feature Writing

Dr. Elizabeth Barfoot Christian – 3rd place in Blogs (for corporate/profit); 3rd place in Single News Release, 3rd place in Single Features Release; 3rd place, Edited Book

 

Louisiana Press Women, 2011

Danielle Cintron – 1st place, Feature Writing

Ashley Dison – 1st place, Column Writing

Amber Guyotte – 1st place, News Writing

Taylor Stephens – 1st place, Special Series

Robert Wilson Jr. – 1st place, Specialty Articles; 2nd place, Column Writing

Haley Kraemer – 2nd place, Personality Profile (500+ words)

Kelly Belton – 2nd place, News Writing

Amy Olita – 3rd place, News Writing; 1st place, Design; 1st place, Graphics/Illustration; honorable mention, Column Writing

Lance Traweek – 3rd place, Column Writing

Dr. Elizabeth Barfoot Christian – 1st place, Blogs (for corporate/profit); 1st place, Blogs (not for profit); 1st place, News Release; 1st place Feature Release; 1st place, Short Story, 1st place, Edited Book

Mary May Brown – Faculty Adviser of the Year for Lagniappe

Dr. Reginald Owens, Dr. Elizabeth Barfoot Christian, Judith Roberts – 2nd place, Faculty Adviser of the Year for The Tech Talk

 

Associated Collegiate Press, 2011

Lagniappe yearbook – first class

The Tech Talk – second class

 

Louisiana Press Association, 2011

Sarah Brown -- 1st place, Best Sports Story/Sports Feature

Kelly Belton -- 2nd place, Best Column

Robert Wilson -- 3rd place, Best Column

Ben Corda -- 1st place, Best General News/Feature Photo; 2nd place, Best Sports Photo; 3rd place, Best Sports Photo

Sean Zhou -- 1st place, Best Sports Photo

 

Society of Professional Journalists, 2011

Robert Wilson -- 2nd place, General Column Writing

Lance Traweek -- 3rd place, General Column Writing

Ben Corda -- 2nd place, Feature Photography

 

Southeast Journalism Conference, February 2011

Best of the South competition

The Tech Talk -- 3rd place, Best Newspaper

The Tech Talk online -- 10th place, Best Online Newspaper

Amy Olita -- 1st place, Graphic Design; 2nd place, Newspaper Design

Amber Guyotte -- 2nd place, Special Event Reporting

Danielle Cintron -- 3rd place, Feature Writing

Lance Traweek -- 3rd place, Student Journalist of the Year; 8th place, Opinion-Editorial Writing

Kelly Belton -- 5th place, News Writing

Robert Wilson -- 7th place, Arts and Entertainment Writing

On-site competition

Louisiana Tech -- 4th place, On-Site Championship 

Ben Corda -- 1st place, Photography

Kelly Belton -- 2nd place, Media Law

Robert Wilson -- 2nd place, Entertainment Writing

 

Southeast Journalism Conference, February 2010

Best of the South competition

Meredith Maines -- 2nd place, College Journalist of the Year

Samantha Horn -- 2nd place, News Writing

Amy Olita -- 3rd place, Entertainment Writing

The Tech Talk -- 10th place, Best Newspaper

On-site competition

Robert Wilson -- 1st place, Entertainment Writing

Casey Ardoin -- 1st place, Editorial Writing

Ben Corda -- 1st place, Photography

Kat Duncan -- 3rd place, Media Ethics

Jessica Wethington -- Honorable Mention, Current Events

 

Society of Professional Journalists, April 2009

Region 12 Mark of Excellence Award Competition

Mary Nash-Wood - 2nd place, general news reporting

The Tech Talk staff - 2nd place, Best All-Around Non-Daily Student Newspaper

 

Southeast Journalism Conference, March 2009

Best of the South Competition

Staci Parks  - 3rd place, Best Journalism Research Paper; honorable mention, Journalist of the Year

Rebekah Ray - 2nd place, Best Opinion Writer; 3rd place, Best Newspaper Layout Designer

On-Site Competition

Meredith Maines - 2nd place, magazine layout

Staci Parks - 2nd place, media law

Jessica Wethington - 2nd place, on-site photography

 

Louisiana Press Association, 2008

The Tech Talk -- 1st place, general excellence

Caitlin Crawford -- Honorable mention, Best Sports Story/Sports Feature

Mary Nash -- 1st place, Best Column; 2nd place, Best News Story/News Feature

Rebekah Ray -- 2nd place, Best Column

Kevin Sims -- 3rd place, Best Sports Story/Sports Feature

 

National Federation of Press Women, September 2008

Mary Nash - 2nd place, sports feature

Justin Phillips - 1st place, feature story

Valerie Metrejean - 2nd place, news writing

Jessica Peregoy  - honorable mention, newspaper design

Richard Sisson  - honorable mention, column writing



OmniUpdate