NEWS

Louisiana Tech announces Summer 2020 honor roll

Aug 21, 2020 | Applied and Natural Sciences, Business, Education, Engineering and Science, General News, Liberal Arts, Students

Louisiana Tech University has announced the names of students on its summer quarter president’s and dean’s honor lists.

Students whose names are followed by an asterisk earned recognition as members of the president’s honor list. That distinction signifies achievement of at least a 3.8 academic grade point average on a minimum of nine semester hours completed (100-level or higher), with no grade lower than a B.

To be eligible for the dean’s honor lists, a student is required to earn at least a 3.5 academic grade point average with no grade lower than a C on a minimum of nine semester hours completed (100-level or higher).

Courses yielding satisfactory/failure grades and courses audited do not count toward eligibility for either recognition. Only undergraduates with no incomplete grades are eligible to make either list.

Honor students are listed below by their hometowns, with all Louisiana students listed first by parish.

Louisiana

Acadia                                                                    

  • Rayne: Garret Reid Miller*                                                                                                                 

Ascension

  • Gonzales: Mackenzie Elizabet Westmoreland                                                                                                                                                                
  • Prairieville: Katelyn Leann Bell, Vincent Thomas Richard*            

Assumption

  • Pierre Part: Devin McPherson                                         

Avoyelles                                                                     

  • Center Point: John M. Scanlan*                                                                                                 
  • Evergreen: Bruce Peter Hukins                                                                                                   
  • Marksville: Zachary T. Mayes*                                        

Beauregard                                                                      

  • Deridder: Grant T. Artero*, Emily R. Meaney*                         

Bienville                                                                   

  • Arcadia: Ashley Michelle Christian*                                                                                                  
  • Gibsland: Madison Anne Jones*                                                                                                   
  • Ringgold: Dylan D. Edwards                                                                                                        
  • Saline: Kevin S. Babers*                                              

Bossier                                                                     

  • Benton: Allie M. Brice*, Crosson Gray Easter, Trinity Elise McCord*,  Kaylee Lynn Misenheimer                                               
  • Bossier City: Carol K. Andersen, Richard Eugene Boyter, Connor Cain Breaux, Rebecca Lily Cisler, Breah Lynn-Marie Erdmann, Macensie Leigh Goodwin*, Caroline E. Lowry, Quantilla Antoinette Marston, Caroline Elyse Quinlan                                                
  • Haughton: Lindsey T. Fay, Kimberly E. Gilbert*, Avery M. Smith, Tiffany P. Vogle*, Clayton D. Wood*                                                                          

Caddo

  • Keithville: Cody Garrett Morton                                                                                                            
  • Shreveport: Jaimin R. Bhagat, Rachael Nicole Bottrell*, Hayden Thomas Brandhurst, Sean A. Camp, Skylar Daebreuna Dean*, Dakota James Ellison, Margaret May Evans, Evelyn Grace Farrar*, Morgan Catherine Graham*, James Buchanan Haynes IV, Kaylon Hendricks*, Allison C. Humphries, Christian Jenkins, Ean Daylee Marsh, Michaela Susanne McCrary*, Palmer Miley*, Devin Nalle, Sadie Grace Patton*, Hayden Robert Rose*, Ronnie L. Sanders Jr.*, Zach N. Schonfarber, Kara Grace Scott*, Aubrey Lane Smith*, Erin Shimar Smith, Jathan N. Smith, Lakeria D. Taylor, Nathan S. Tidovsky, Peyton Cullen Ulloa                                                                                                                          

Calcasieu

  • Lake Charles: Noah Paul Comeaux, Darrel James Metoyer*               
  • Sulphur: Nicholas J. Dougherty*, Ivy Lynn Dugas, Conner M. Valentine                 

Caldwell                                                                                                                                            

  • Columbia: Gabrielle Strickland*                                       

Catahoula                                                                   

  • Jonesville: Joshua I. Hudson*                                        

Claiborne                                                                   

  • Haynesville: Scott M. Pratt*                                                                                                          
  • Homer: Cody Aaron Long*, Dylann Shawn Sharpe, McKenzie Lee Zachary   

Concordia                                                                       

  • Vidalia: Heather M. Tillman*                                          

De Soto                                                                   

  • Stonewall: John Michael Cristler                                     

East Baton Rouge

  • Baton Rouge: Trinh M. Nguyen, Aaron J. Taliaferro*                   
  • Zachary: Ellen Claire Manuel*, Daniel Prado, Connor L. Rodenbeck, Kiswayla K. Scott                                                     

East Feliciana                                                                   

  • Clinton: Jordan Jaquan Johnson                                       

Grant

  • Bentley: Sean M. Gallagher*                                                                                                                

Jackson                                                                       

  • Eros: Kaleb Magwire Nolan*                                                                                                            
  • Jonesboro: Emily S. McBride*, Jacob T. Pipes, Clayton Lawrence Williams
  • Quitman: Cassidy Leann Alexander, Morgan Taylor Scafani*, Jacob Tyler Shows, Brittany J. Trull                                                                                                                                                                                      

Jefferson

  • Harvey: Austin Joseph Blanchard*, Bradley William Brown                                                                     
  • Marrero: Tram Quynh Doan*                                            
  • Metairie: Eric Christopher Boos Jr., Benjamin Charles Willis         

Lafayette                                                                   

  • Broussard: Kalyn Imani Cormier                                       
  • Lafayette: Jacob Cadet Brinsko, Rose C. Roy                          

Lafourche                                                                   

  • Thibodaux: Deven A. Hymel*                                                                                                       

Lincoln

  • Choudrant: Jessica Paige Crum*, William Charles Davison, Lena Marie Johnson*, Kyle Williams                                                                                                          
  • Dubach: Hope E. Colvin, Nohemi Martinez Hernandez, Anna Elizabeth Houck, Lauren Holland Houck, Eva Danielle Martin*                                                                                        
  • Grambling: Lauren Washington                                                                                 
  • Ruston: Ricardo Alberto Aranaga, Mirabal Ana Sophia Balestrazzi, Jacob Aaron Bertrand, Molly Nicole Bertrand*, Binod Bhurtel, Kissy Marie-Emmanuela Boukalo*, Kevin A. Claros-Mendez*, Aaron Shemar Davis*, Sumnima Dhami, Kriti Dhungel, Katelyn Danielle Eyre, Cecile Jennings Foster*, William Douglas Graham*, Sophia E. Green*, Jaymeson Haley, Clayton Robert Hearn, Remy Durman Hester, Ashley Nicole Hughes, Parsa Jahanlou*, Lydia E. Jett, Taylor Madison Linke*, Logan Christopher McCarthy*, Prashant Neupane, Anjli A. Patel, Liantsoa Raharizonina, Sagun Regmi, Jaina Elisabeth Robinson*, Zihao Song*, Ross Elliot Taylor, Anna Katherine Tollett, Samuel P. White
  • Simsboro: Terran Rayonne Brantley, Logan David Kent                  

Livingston                                                                     

  • Denham Springs: Lauren Ashley Marchand*
  • Holden: Katelyn Elizabeth Carriker                                   
  • Livingston: Taylor Leigh Wilkinson*                                  
  • Walker: Madeleine Elizabeth Adams*, Chloe Rashay Johnson             

Madison                                                                     

  • Tallulah: Adriana Danielle Fountain*, Osiris Laverien Turner         

Orleans                                                                     

  • River Ridge: Ainsley Marie Frazier                                   

Ouachita                                                                     

  • Calhoun: Reaghan N. Doiron                                            
  • Monroe: Ed’jim A’kiel Beaver, Samuel Bova, Robert Burkley Brown*, Morgan Ivana Chirinos*, Anjerica M. Gray, Cade McKeel Miller*, Jack Wilfrid North*, Tyra Tatyanna Perkins, Alexandra Nicole Ross*, John Wess Spence, Seth R. Wylie
  • Sterlington: Mollie Elizabeth Blondin*                               
  • West Monroe: Catherine Anne Bishop, Benjamin Kade Bowen, Mary Grace Dupuy*, Leslie Grace Guyton, Ronald Lee Hammons III*, Hope Nichole Harris*, Dawson Michael Huckabay, Alicia Marie Hutson*, Bennie E. Jones III*, Nicholas Brenton Jones*, Madeleine Rayne Maxwell*, Ethan Charles Newberry, Taylor Rawls Owen*, Bronwyn S. Pepper, Alexander Davidson Ray*

Plaquemines                                                                   

  • Belle Chasse: Chad Taylor Bealer, Maegan Lynne Pastorello            

Rapides                                                                        

  • Alexandria: William Gage Miller, Gabriel Blaise Peterman*                                                                           
  • Ball: Braeden Reid Ferguson*, Sydney Charlize Tharp*                                                                                         
  • Boyce: Jennifer A. Auzenne*                                           
  • Deville: Matthew Scott Lemoine                                       
  • Forest Hill: Mallory Carolbeth Naylor                                
  • Pineville: Hannah Lynn Abate, John Brenner Toups*, Sara Elizabeth Wheelis                                                                    

Richland                                                                   

  • Rayville: Harrison D. Cooper, Brittany Iriel James, Jacob Winter Martien*                                                                     

St. Charles                                                                      

  • Destrehan: Brent Ray Gough*                                                                                                           
  • Luling: Taylor Nicole Winn                                           

St. Landry                                                                   

  • Eunice: Ashton Seth Blanchard                                       

St. Tammany                                                                      

  • Mandeville: Lauren Mary Burke, Jonathan Stalter Coe, Davis Jackson Holt*, Lindsey A. Morris*                                                                                                   
  • Slidell: Ana Lyn Quirk*                                                                                                                 

Tangipahoa

  • Hammond: Adrian Mark Eugene II*, Emily P. Porter*                                                                                                                                                   
  • Ponchatoula: Austen Kayl Petz*, Lauren A. Welch*                                                                       

Terrebonne

  • Houma: Sara Katherine Adam*                                                                                                                  
  • Schriever: Stratton Joseph Mills*                                                                                                

Union

  • Downsville: Jamie L. Jones, Lillian Faith Smith                      
  • Farmerville: Mary Elizabeth Terral                                   
  • Spearsville: Megan E. Draper                                                                                  

Webster

  • Heflin: Torres Blanca Soto*                                          
  • Minden: Aaron Reid Lee, Richard Woods                                
  • Sarepta: Randi Paige Markham*                                                                                                                
  • Springhill: Zadren Tomias Alexander*                                 

West Carroll

  • Epps: Skylar B. Blackwell*                                           
  • Oak Grove: Anthony Kent Davis Jr., Tucker Dosher Hibbard             

Winn

  • Atlanta: Alan M. Fitts*                                                                                                 
  • Winnfield: James Daniel Pendarvis                                                                                               

Arkansas

  • Arkadelphia: Khalil Brownlee                                                                                            
  • El Dorado: Kerri Elizabeth Dear                                      

Florida

  • Panama City Beach: Lauren Breanna Jones                               

Georgia

  • Blairsville: Allison C. Kumler                                                                                                            
  • Cumming: Emily N. Rettig                                              

North Carolina                                                                     

  • Burlington: Amanda E. Lauga*                                                                                       

Texas

  • Aledo: Clark B. Hillman*                                                                                                          
  • Frisco: Taylor C. Burreson*, Jordan A. Mosley*, Garrett L. Scott*                                                          
  • Houston: Alden I. Dichoso*, Noah W. Huckaby*                                                                                         
  • Katy: Cheryll Katherine Hunt, Bridget K. King*                                                                                  
  • Lumberton: Sadie Ava Elizabeth Villarrubia                           
  • Marshall: Stephen Irvine*                                                                                                      
  • Paris: Laura Beth Daniel                                                                                             
  • Parker: Jasmine Angela Miller*                                                                                        
  • Pearland: Carlyn M. Keys*                                            
  • Plano: Allyson J. Meche*                                                                                                  
  • Richmond: Mark V. Allen*                                                                                                       
  • Roanoke: Emilyclaire Riley Peden                                                                                                
  • Round Rock: Ryan L. Walker*                                                                                                     
  • Spring: John M. Coughlin                                                                                                  
  • Texarkana: Avery E. Miller                                                                                              
  • Tyler: Kayley E. Kraig*                                                                                                      
  • Weatherford: Raegan F. Madoerin*                                                                                                
  • Whitehouse: John Henry Halford